UNIONS NSW COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES
MEETING HELD THURSDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2016 IN TRADES HALL
AUDITORIUM 
SYDNEY AT 5:35PM

The Acting President, Com. P. Remfrey occupied the Chair.

PRESENT:  E. Maiden [Acting Secretary], S. Deguara [Unions NSW].

OPENING OF THE MEETING:
The Acting President, Com. P. Remfrey opened the meeting and in doing so recognised the traditional owners of the land on which the meeting was held, The Gadigal People of the Eora Nation.

MINUTES:

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved:-

 

“That the minutes from the meeting of 4th December, 2015 as circulated be received”.

 Com. P. Kelly seconded.

CARRIED

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved:-                            

 “That the minutes of the meeting of 4th December, 2015 be received and adopted”.

  Com. P. Reid seconded.

CARRIED

CREDENTIALS FOR THE ENSUING YEAR:

From:  Australian Services Union, NSW & ACT (Services) Branch: appointing: B. Smith, F. Smithson, E. Cody, J. Knight, B. Govind, C. Boyle, R. Tonkli, M. Worsley, G.Psillis, J. Taylor, B. Hawkins, P. Walker as delegates for 2016.

From:  Construction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District:-  appointing Grahame Kelly, P. Jordan, A. Thomas as delegates for 2016.

From:  Australian Workers’ Union, Greater NSW Branch:- appointing R. Collison, S. Bali, P. Noack, J. Buhler, P. Farrow, B. Skelton, S. Bean as delegates for 2016 and S. Leslie, P. Murray, E. O’Brien, L. Tucker, S. Ackerman as alternate delegates for 2016.

From:  United Services Union:- appointing Graeme Kelly, P. Reid, G. McLean, C. Raffan, B. Thompson, C. Young, M. Dunstan, D. Papps, S. Donley, N. Rich, L. Bremner, N. Herbert, A. Sandow, S. McNamara as delegates for 2016.

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved:-

 “That the credentials be received and the delegates welcomed.”

 Com. P. Kelly seconded.

CARRIED

APOLOGIES:
Apologies were received and accepted for: M. Morey, R. Collison, K. Boyle, R. Fortescue, G. Kelly (USU), M. Gatfield, S. Turner, J. Davidson, J. Kiejda.

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved:-   

“That the apologies be received and accepted”.

Com. M. Northam seconded.

CARRIED

EXECUTIVE BUSINESS CORRESPONDENCE:

1.  From: RTBU Retired Members Association:- advising of the following motion carried at the RTBU Retired Members Association December meeting regarding the Sale of Australian Technology Park, Redfern;

1.  We note the privatisation of the ATP site to property developer Mirvac.  As part of the sale process the Mirvac Consortium is legally bound to manage the ITP site in accordance with various heritage maintenance plans endorsed and supervised by the NSW Heritage Council including their updates every 5 years.

2.  We express concern that the heritage consultative arrangements for the new corporate owners have yet to be developed.  We resolve to campaign to ensure:

a)    A heritage stakeholders including rail unions are included in meaningful heritage consultation

b)    The allocation of sufficient funds and expertise to ensure the current and future heritage plans are fully funded by the private developers.

3.  We note that many issues relating to the development of the ATP site including adequate transport links, especially the modernisation of Redfern Station and community facilities remain to be addressed.

4.  We request the RTBU NSW Branch and Unions NSW take up with Mirvac their heritage consultation and heritage maintenance and capital spending plans.

5.  That the RTBU NSW RMA continues to pursue areas of outstanding concerns in consultation with other unions and community groups.

Your attention to this matter would be greatly appreciated.

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved the Executive Recommendation:-

“The correspondence be received and Unions NSW expresses our concerns that the industrial heritage of the Australian Technology Park at Redfern will be lost following the sale of the site.

Further, Unions NSW will refer the matter to the Building Trades Group to ensure meaningful heritage consultation, full funding of heritage plans and development of the APT site occurs in the best interests of the community.”

Com. B. Smith seconded the resolution.

CARRIED

REPORTS:

1.  Appointment of Returning Officer and Assistant Returning Officers 2016

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved:-

In accordance with Rule 24(h) of the Unions NSW Rules, Executive recommends that Council appoint Vern Falconer as the Returning Officer for the year 2016, and that Melissa Donnelly and Bernie Smith be appointed as Assistant Returning Officers”.

Com. M. Northam seconded.

CARRIED

2.  Returning Officer’s Report  -  Unions NSW Nominations

The Returning Officer, Com. V. Falconer, gave the following report:

I hereby advise in accordance with Rule 24 of Unions NSW Rules, nominations will open at 9.00a.m on Friday, 5th February, 2016 and close at 4.00pm on Thursday, 11th February 2016 for the following positions:

  • PRESIDENT: (1 to be elected) 
  • VICE PRESIDENTS: (5) to be elected 
  • TRUSTEES:  (3) to be elected 
  • SECRETARY:  (1) to be elected 
  • ASSISTANT SECRETARIES:  (2) to be elected
  • GENERAL EXECUTIVE MEMBERS: (3) to be elected 
  • ACTU EXECUTIVE MEMBER:  (1) to be elected.
  • ACTU ALTERNATE EXECUTIVE MEMBER:  (1) to be elected 
  • ACTU CONGRESS DELEGATES: (2 to be elected) 
  • TRADES HALL COMMITTEE:  (5) to be elected.   
  • FINANCE COMMITTEE:  (5) to be elected 
  • DISPUTES COMMITTEE:  (6) to be elected.

Nominations should be on the prescribed form available from the Secretary.

Should a ballot be necessary it will be held on Thursday, 18th February 2016 between 5.00pm and 7.00pm at the Trades Hall.

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved:-

That the report be received and noted”.

Com. B. Smith seconded.

CARRIED

3.  Campaign Update

Com. E. Maiden reported on the activities and events of the Build a Better Future campaign.  They include a doorknock in the seat of Banks this weekend to raise awareness and to stop the cuts to our public services e.g. Medicare, CSIRO, ABC, Australian Border Force.  A Unions Fair Day is to be held Sunday 21 February at Victoria Park, Camperdown and Mardi Gras Parade “Workers Out Float” on Saturday 5th March.

The campaign will ramp up again with a national door knock to be held 27 February in the following seats:

NATIONAL DOOR KNOCKING SCHEDULE

Seat

Times

Venue

Contact Person

Banks

10am – 1pm

Riverwood Community Centre

151 Belmore Rd, Riverwood

Maryanne Stuart   

0406 460 683

Central Coast

10am – 2pm

Tuggerah Community Hall  Anzac Rd, Tuggerah

Salim Barbar

0417 286 482

Aarin Moon 0411 215 430

Gilmore

11am – 2pm

North Nowra Community Centre  7 Hood Cl, Nowra

Lisa Kremmer

0455 557 112

Lindsay  and Macquarie

1:15pm – 4:15pm

Glenbrook Panthers,
Hare St, Glenbrook

Mary Yaager
0408 931 899

Aaron Reynolds
 0418 661 706

Page

1pm -  4pm

Great North Hotel (Beer Garden) 76 Spring St, Grafton

Sharyn Usher

0478 959 687

Reid

1pm - 4pm

Concord RSL Club,
Nirranda St, Concord

Alison Rahill
0414 316 839

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved:-

 “That the report be received and noted”.

 Com. P. Reid seconded. 

CARRIED

4.  Trans Pacific Partnership

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden reported on the signing today of the Trans Pacific Partnership by Minister Robb. That will mean the TPP should be tabled in Parliament shortly after, triggering the JSCOT inquiry process and most likely, a Senate Inquiry. Hearings are likely in March and April. Affiliates expressed their appetite to stage actions or events outside those hearings, as well as make submissions. Other actions and campaign activities are being planned in consultation with AFTINET and the ITUC.

The Acting Secretary, Com. E. Maiden moved:-

That the report be received and noted”.

Com. P. Kelly seconded.

CARRIED

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

1. Unions NSW Annual General Meeting 2016

Thursday 18th February 2016  Trades Hall, Auditorium  5.30pm – 6.30pm.  Food and drinks will follow the AGM.

2.  Community Rally 

Against the Liberal Government’s cuts to Medicare ‘Keep Vital Testing Free’.

Saturday 20 February 1pm,  Sydney Town Hall

3.  Rally for Justice  - Tuesday 23rd February @ 8:30am 

At the 2016 Workers’ Compensation Summit,  68 Market St, Sydney ( Outside the Swissotel)

Spread the word Injured Workers Demand Justice

4.  Health and Safety Training 2016

Health and Safety Representatives have the capacity to choose their own training provider for health and safety training under the WHS Act.

TWU, Hosta (AMWU), FSU, USU, IEU, CPSU and Unions NSW all undertake training of workers in accredited health and safety representative and Entry Permit Holder courses under the health and safety laws.

 For further information please contact Shay Deguara, Industrial Officer, Unions NSW

MEETING ADJOURNED AT 5.50 PM

Add your comment