The President, Com. J. Kiejda occupied the Chair.

PRESENT:  M. Morey[Secretary], E. Maiden [Assistant Secretary] and delegates as per attendance book.

OPENING OF THE MEETING:  The President, Com. J. Kiejda opened the meeting and in doing so recognised the traditional owners of the land on which the meeting was held, The Gadigal People of the Eora Nation.

CREDENTIALS FOR THE ENSURING YEAR:

From:  The Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union appointing C. Donzow, P. Fernandez, D. Williams as its delegates     for 2016 and P. Usher, M. Perkins, C. Clarke as alternate delegates for 2016.

From:  Independent Education Union appointing:- J. Quessy, G. Taylor, M. Northam, A. McEwan, M. Jervis, N. Flores, K. Heggart, M. Wright as delegates for 2016. 

From:  National Tertiary Education Union:- appointing J. Sinclair, Genevieve Kelly, M. Thomson, D. Ritchie as delegates for       2016 and C. Rytmeister, J. Gava as alternate delegates for 2016.

From:  NSW Teachers Federation:- appointing T. Bougatsas, R. Brown, J. Dixon. L. Hankinson, T. Roberts, D. Wynne as their       delegates for 2016.

From:  NSW Nurses & Midwives Association:- appointing  B. Holmes, J. Kiejda, W. Baxter, P. Byrne, M. Kearin, R. Martin, N.       Mason, P. Millard, T. O’Grady, D. Ravlich, H. Rebeiro. L Ridge, J. Roden, R. Di Staso, E. Ulm, M. Whaites, A. Whelan as                       delegates for 2016.

From:  Shop Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association:- appointing B. Smith, E. Cody, B. Govind, R. Tonkli, G. Psillis, B.   Hawkins, F. Smithson, J. Knight, C. Boyle, M. Worsley, J. Taylor, P.Walker as delegates for 2016.

From:  Northern Mining & NSW Energy District Branch of the CFMEU Mining and Energy Division:- appointing Grahame     Kelly, Peter Jordan, Andrew Thomas as delegates for 2016.

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey moved:-

“That the credentials be received and accepted and delegates welcomed”.

 Com. A. Claassens seconded.

CARRIED

APOLOGIES:  Apologies were received and accepted for:- C. Bolger, R. Collison, Genevieve Kelly, T. Costa, R. Tonkli, B. Holmes.

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey moved:-

“That the apologies be received and accepted.”

 Com. G. Hayes seconded.

CARRIED

SECRETARY’S ANNUAL REPORT

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey presented the 2015 Unions NSW Annual Report to the meeting, copies of which had been circulated to delegates. The Annual Report can also be downloaded from our Unions NSW website.

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey noted that Unions NSW has had a successful year in a difficult political environment both at a State and Federal level.

This year we fought a state election under the banner, NSW Not for Sale, campaigning against:

  •  the sale of electricity;
  • the cutting of TAFE;
  • forced council amalgamations;
  • State and Federal cuts to our education, health, transport and disability services; and

We continue to ready ourselves for a federal election with the ACTU and the Build a Better Future Campaign in conjunction with a Local Union Community Councils.

We held Australia’s biggest doorknock in September 2015.

There has been a sustained attack on our conditions of employment including:

  • penalty rates;
  • trading hours;
  • workplace rights; and
  • Medicare.

Unions NSW continued with its industry coordination in:

-        Public sector;
-        Rail;
-        Construction;
-        Superannuation; and
-        Work Health and safety.

We have continued to build our organising and campaign capacity through our Local Union Community Councils. The Secretary thanked the activists and community partners who worked tirelessly through the state election and now join us in the Build a Better Future Campaign.

The Secretary noted other events including the International Day of Mourning, the Jeff Shaw Lecture and Real men wear pink.

Communications team continue to get our message out to the media and via social media.

We know there is a strong link between the power of unions, the wellbeing of the middle class and income mobility between generations.

A strong union movement is essential to addressing inequality and intergenerational mobility.

The Secretary said the organisation will focus on the following in the coming year:

  • Growth campaigning and innovative strategies;
  • Growth capability to assist affiliates;
  • Research and innovation;
  • Targeting young people from more diverse communities;
  • Women in the movement.

The Secretary thanked affiliates for their support in electing the new leadership team. He thanked Mark Lennon for his leadership and support. He thanked all the staff at Unions NSW, including the administrative staff. Finally he thanked affiliates for their ongoing commitment to a united union movement in NSW.

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey moved:-

 “That the 2015 Annual Report be received.”

 Com.  M. Kearin seconded.

CARRIED

The Secretary Com. M. Morey moved: -

“That the 2015 Annual Report be adopted.”

Com. A. Claassens seconded.

CARRIED

AUDITOR’S REPORT:

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey presented to the meeting correspondence from the auditors regarding the status of the audit.  The auditors advised that they have substantially completed the audit of the consolidated financial statements of Unions NSW.

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey moved:-

 “That the Auditor’s report be received.”

 Com. R. Martin seconded.

CARRIED

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey moved: -

“That the Auditor’s report be adopted.”

Com. G. Derrick seconded.

CARRIED

APPOINTMENT OF AUDITORS:

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey, in accordance with Rule 13 moved:-

That KPMG, the audit company, be appointed Auditors for Unions NSW for the year ended 30th June 2016.”

Com. P. Remfrey seconded.

CARRIED

TRADES HALL REPORT:

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey presented the Annual Trades Hall Report and a copy is contained in the Unions NSW Annual Report.

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey moved:-

 “That the report be received.”

 Com. R. Fortescue seconded.

CARRIED

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey moved:-

That the report be adopted.”

Com. G. McLean seconded.

CARRIED

SCROLLS OF HONOUR:

The Secretary Com. M. Morey advised a Unions NSW Scroll of Honour for the following distinguished delegate: - 

  • Michael (Mick) Lane
    CFMEU Construction and General Division.

The Secretary, Com. M. Morey said Mick joined the union in 1986 and has been an official for 26 years.  Mick had primarily been an organiser on the South Coast.  He has also been a long time executive member of the South Coast Labour Council.

Mick dedicated his working life to representing workers, particularly on the south coast of NSW, travelling many miles in order to win better wages, conditions and safety for workers in the building and construction industry. He has built strong and lasting relationships with comrades from other unions and been a lifelong promoter of the importance of being union.  Congratulations Mick.

PRESENTATION OF UNION SUMMER 2016 CERTIFICATES:

Com. K. Minter presented certificates to the 2016 Union Summer participants and thanked all the affiliates involved in this important initiative: -

Aidan

Anderson

AMWU

Elena

Bonello

AMWU

Christopher

Warren

ASU

Justine

Amin

HSU

Victoria

Ginnane

IEU

Damien

Lee

IEU

Mary Ellen

Trimble

MEAA

Kim

Caluag

NSWNMA

Catherine

Donald

NSWNMA

Rabia

Erbay

NSWNMA

Precy

Zea

NSWNMA

Josh

Andrews

NTEU

Lachlan

McSpedden

NTEU

Joanne

Cross

NTHC

Anne

Rutherford

NTHC

Declan

O'Byrne

Professionals Australia

Jarrod

Ralley

Police Association of NSW

Michael

Elliott

TWU

Jenna

Schroder

Unions NSW

Vijhai

Utheyan

USU

Jelena

Sarovic

UV-LH

 

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:

1.  Community Rally - Stop the Cuts to Medicare - 'Keep Vital Testing Free'
     Saturday 20 February 1pm, Sydney Town Hall.

2.  Unions Fair Day
      Sunday 21 February 10am - 8pm Victoria Park, Camperdown.

3.   Rally For Justice - Tuesday 23rd February 8:30am
      
At the 2016 Workers' Compensation Summit
      68 Market Street, Sydney (Outside the Swissotel)

4.   National Door Knocking Schedule - Saturday 27 February

Seat

Times

Venue

Contact Person

Banks

10am – 1pm

Riverwood Community Centre  151 Belmore Rd, Riverwood

Maryanne Stuart   

0406 460 683

Central Coast

10am – 2pm

Tuggerah Community Hall  Anzac Rd, Tuggerah

Salim Barbar 0417 286 482

Aarin Moon 0411 215 430

Gilmore

11am – 2pm

North Nowra Community Centre  7 Hood Cl, Nowra

Lisa Kremmer

0455 557 112

Lindsay  and Macquarie

1:15pm – 4:15pm

Glenbrook Panthers,
Hare St, Glenbrook

Mary Yaager   0408 931 899

Aaron Reynolds  0418 661 706

Page

1pm -  4pm

Great North Hotel (Beer Garden) 76 Spring St, Grafton

Sharyn Usher

0478 959 687

Reid

1pm - 4pm

Concord RSL Club,
Nirranda St, Concord

Alison Rahill
0414 316 839

5.  Injured Workers Support Network - Central Coast Local Network Special Meeting
      Monday 29th February at 11am  Coast Shelter 346, Mann St, North Gosford
      Speaker:  Clayton Barr, Shadow Minister for Workers Compensation

6.   Newcastle Workers' Compensation Forum
       Information night for Injured Workers and t5heir Families
       Wednesday 2nd March 5:30pm - 7:30pm
       Newcastle Trades Hall, 408 King Street, Newcastle West

7.    Mardi Gras Parade - Workers Out Float - Saturday 6 March
       Contact Mary Yaager at Unions NSW for more details.

8.    International Women's Day Solidarity Lunch
        Hosted by Unions NSW and APHEDA
        Tuesday 8th March, 12.30pm, TWU, 31 Cowper Street, Parramatta

9.    International Women's Day March 2016
       Saturday 12 March 11:30am 'Stop violence against Women' 
     
  
Assemble 11:30am at Archibald Fountain, Hyde Park North.

10.   Health and Safety Training 2016
        Health and Safety Representatives have the capacity to choose their own training provider for health and safety training under           the WHS Act. 

        TWU, Hosta (AMWU), FSU, USU, IEU, CPSU and Unions NSW all undertake training of workers in accredited health and safety           representative and Entry Permit Holder courses under the health and safety laws. Health & Safety Training Course dates are             listed below:

HEALTH AND SAFETY TRAINING COURSES 2016

Dates

Location

 

HSR        3/4/5 Feb 25/26 Feb

HSR        2,3,4 March 16/17 March

HSR        6/7/8 April  28/29 April

HSR        4/5/6 May 26/27 May

HSR        8/9/10 June and 29/30 June

HSR        4-8 July and 18-22July ++ (Evenings)

HSR        3/4/5 Aug and 25/26 Aug

HSR        7/8/9 Sep and 39/30 Sep

HSR        5/6/7 Oct and 20/21 Oct

HSR        2/3/4 Nov and 24/25 Nov

HSR        12-16 December

Sydney CBD                     

Parramatta

Sydney CBD

Sydney CBD

Parramatta

Sydney CBD   

Parramatta

Newcastle

Sydney CBD

Wollongong

Sydney CBD

 

Refresher HSR      18 March

Refresher HSR      26 October

Sydney CBD

Sydney CBD

 

EPH        20 May

EPH        12 Aug

WPH      2 December

Parramatta

Sydney CBD

Sydney CBD

 

Safety and Injured Workers Conference 

27-28 October

Sydney CBD

 


11.   The Secretary, Com. M. Morey thanked delegates for their attendance and invited delegates to the Atrium for drinks
         and finger food.

 

MEETING ADJOURNED AT 6:05 PM

 

 

Tagged: New. Minutes

Add your comment